Canadian Rankings

Rankings for
May 2019
Heavyweight / Lourds (>201lbs / >91.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
Champ Raymond Olubowale Toronto ON 11 8 7 5 1
1 Franz Rill Oshawa ON 16 11 2 1 0
2 Oleksandr Teslenko Toronto ON 16 12 0 0 0
3 Mladen Miljas Mississauga ON 12 12 0 0 0
4 Simon Kean Trois-Rivières QC 17 16 1 1 0
5 Chris Norrad Boiestown NB 17 8 1 1 0
6 Dillon Carman Mississauga ON 14 13 4 3 0
7 Kristian Prenga Niagara Falls ON 9 9 1 0 0
8 Arslanbek Makhmudov Montreal QC 7 7 0 0 0
9 Stan Surmacz Ahumada Edmonton AB 10 5 1 1 0
10 Bradley Hamil Cambridge ON 4 4 2 0 0
11 Tim Chemelli Cold Lake AB 4 4 3 2 0
12 Lee Mein Lethbridge AB 4 4 3 3 0
13 Dwayne Lewis Calgary AB 2 2 2 1 0
14 Craig Hudson Paris ON 2 0 3 0 0
Cruiserweight / Lourds-légers (200lbs / 90.7kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
Champ Gary Kopas (International Champion) Saskatoon SK 11 5 11 1 2
1 Ryan Rozicki Sydney NS 10 10 0 0 0
2 Artur Ziyatdinov Montreal QC 9 8 0 0 0
3 Devin Tomko Winnipeg MB 7 3 0 0 0
4 Abokan Bokpe Bowmanville ON 9 4 2 2 0
5 Yan Pellerin Granby QC 8 2 1 0 0
6 Rawleigh Clements Winnipeg MB 3 3 0 0 0
7 Ken Huber Kamloops BC 3 2 2 1 0
8 Zach Manywounds Calgary AB 2 1 1 0 0
9 Markhaile Weddurburn Calgary AB 2 2 4 3 0
10 Lyndon Chambers Barrie ON 1 0 4 1 1
Light heavyweight / Mi-lourds (175lbs / 79.4kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Terry Osias Longueuil QC 9 4 0 0 0
2 Nick Fantauzzi Toronto ON 8 4 0 0 0
3 Tim Cronin Etobicoke ON 11 2 3 1 2
4 Aaron Crawley Darthmouth NS 6 1 2 1 0
5 Tom Vautour Saint- John NB 5 4 2 2 0
6 Jason Alexander Orangeville ON 2 0 3 0 2
7 Stephen Clement Elsipogtog NB 4 1 5 4 1
8 Alex Paul Fredericton NB 1 1 3 1 0
9 Justin Schmit Strathmore AB 2 1 4 3 0
10 Marco Parente Woodbridge ON 1 0 4 1 2
Super middleweight / Super-moyens (168lbs / 76.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Shakeel Phinn (IBF International / NABF Champ) Montreal QC 21 15 2 0 1
2 Steve Rolls Toronto ON 19 10 1 1 0
3 Patrice Volny Montreal QC 14 9 0 0 0
4 Nurzat Sabirov Montreal QC 10 9 0 0 0
5 Vincent Thibault Charlesbourg QC 9 3 0 0 0
6 Francy Ntetu Chicoutimi QC 17 4 3 3 0
7 Dieudonne Wilfred Seyi Ntsengue Montreal QC 6 3 0 0 0
8 Louisbert Altidor Longueuil QC 9 4 2 0 0
9 Jan Michael Poulin Mascouche QC 6 1 1 1 2
10 Mike Smallwood Calgary AB 8 5 1 1 0
11 Lexson Mathieu Quebec City QC 5 4 0 0 0
12 Tommy Houle Joliette QC 4 0 0 0 0
13 Danyk Croteau Gatineau QC 5 3 2 0 0
14 Jean Michel Bolivar Pointe Calumet QC 6 4 3 1 0
15 Jordan McCue Curve Lake ON 3 1 0 0 0
16 Karlton Hess Brantford ON 3 2 1 0 0
17 Mikhail Miller Toronto ON 2 0 4 0 1
18 Darren Fletcher Brantford ON 1 0 6 0 2
Middleweight / Moyens (160lbs / 72.5kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
Champ Nathan Millier Elsipogtog NB 13 8 2 0 2
1 Albert Onolunose Calgary AB 24 8 2 1 1
2 Francis Lafrenier IBF Internat.Champ Coteau-du-Lac QC 19 10 7 0 2
3 Noel Harding Brandon MB 17 15 1 1 0
4 Sadriddin Akhmedouv Montreal QC 9 8 0 0 0
5 Clovis Drolet Montreal QC 9 5 0 0 0
6 Brody Blair Westfield NS 5 3 0 0 0
7 Sukhdeep Singh Bhatti Ajax ON 5 2 0 0 0
8 Mitch Louis-Charles Terrebonne QC 5 2 2 1 2
9 Janks Trotter Calgary AB 10 10 5 4 2
10 Marcel Maillet Jr Shediac NB 6 0 9 2 1
11 Anthony Lessard Edmonton AB 11 6 11 3 2
12 Justin Blades Halifax NS 3 2 2 0 0
13 Jason Kelly Napanee ON 3 0 5 2 1
Super welterweight / Super-welters (154lbs / 69.9kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
Champ Cody Crowley ( International Champion )(North American Champ) Douro ON 17 9 0 0 0
1 Brandon Brewer Fredericton NB 23 11 1 0 0
2 Steven Butler Montreal QC 27 23 1 1 1
3 Kevin Higson Hamilton ON 17 1 2 0 0
4 Jordan Balmir Drummonville QC 10 6 1 1 0
5 Ryan Young Oakville ON 13 10 4 1 0
6 Raphael Courchesne Saint-Hyacinthe QC 7 3 0 0 0
7 Mayron Vieira Zeferino Toronto ON 6 2 1 1 0
8 Mponda Kalunga Toronto ON 5 2 2 1 0
9 Francesco Cotroni Jr. Mascouche QC 12 6 11 4 1
10 Edward Reyno Calgary AB 4 0 10 1 2
11 Kevin Menoche Repentigny QC 3 3 0 0 0
12 Karlton Hess Brantford ON 3 2 1 0 0
13 Kenny Chery Montreal QC 2 1 2 0 0
14 Winston Matthews Brantford ON 2 1 2 0 2
15 Dave LeBlond Thetford Mines QC 4 1 6 1 0
Welterweight / Welters (147lbs / 66.7kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Jessie Wilcox ( International Champion ) Hamilton ON 13 8 0 0 2
2 Devon Reti Calgary AB 13 6 0 0 0
3 Kane Heron Toronto ON 15 7 0 0 1
4 Sebastien Bouchard Baie-Saint-Paul QC 18 8 1 0 0
5 Moncef Askri Montreal QC 11 9 0 0 0
6 Michael Affainie Mississauga ON 7 3 0 0 0
7 Sebastien Roy Thetford Mines QC 7 1 0 0 0
8 Raffielle Santoro Edmonton AB 5 2 0 0 0
9 Marko Szalai Niagara Falls ON 5 3 1 1 1
10 Joshuah Lupia Niagara Falls ON 4 4 0 0 0
11 Roland Jeffrey Membreno Brampton ON 4 3 0 0 0
12 Flavio Michel Montreal QC 8 5 4 1 0
13 Larone Whyte Mississauga ON 5 4 3 0 0
14 Cody Kelly Wasaga Beach ON 3 0 2 0 1
15 Brett Enns Calgary AB 3 1 3 1 0
16 Patrick LaFleur Edmonton AB 1 1 3 1 1
Light welterweight / Mi-welters (140lbs / 63.5kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Zsolt Daranyi Jr. Toronto ON 15 14 0 0 0
2 Batyrzhan Jukembayev Montreal QC 14 12 0 0 0
3 Yves Ulysse Jr. Montreal QC 18 9 1 0 0
4 Mathieu Germain Montreal QC 16 8 0 0 1
5 Steve Claggett # 6 NABO/IBF International Champ Calgary AB 27 17 6 1 2
6 David Theroux Sorel-Tracy QC 16 11 3 1 0
7 Steven Wilcox Hamilton ON 21 5 3 0 1
8 Roody Pierre Paul Laval QC 16 6 5 0 2
9 Mohamed Soumaoro Lasalle QC 6 3 0 0 0
10 Helmand Meran Alekozai Mississauga ON 7 2 0 0 0
11 Dwayne Durel Laval QC 6 3 3 0 0
12 Movladdin Biyarslanov Montreal QC 3 3 0 0 0
13 Kye Sabo Saskatoon SK 4 2 4 0 1
14 Brian Samuel Red Deer AB 5 1 6 2 0
Lightweight / Légers (135lbs / 61.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Josh O'Reilly Hamilton ON 15 5 0 0 0
2 Golden Garcia Montreal QC 11 6 0 0 1
3 Mohammed Abedeen Brampton ON 10 3 1 0 1
4 Ablaikhan Khussainov Montreal QC 9 6 0 0 0
5 Mazlum Akdeniz Montreal QC 9 4 0 0 0
6 Bradley Wilcox Hamilton ON 8 4 0 0 0
7 Cam O'Connell Red Deer AB 17 10 3 1 1
8 Chann Thonson Brossard QC 5 3 0 0 0
9 Gwyn Lewis Calgary AB 4 3 1 0 0
10 Paul Ispas Hamilton ON 4 1 0 0 1
11 Buzz Grant Shelburne ON 11 4 6 2 0
12 Morgan Hughes Etobicoke ON 2 0 0 0 1
13 Ian Abbott Debden SK 1 0 3 0 1
Super featherweight / Super-plumes (130lbs / 59.0kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Dominic Babineau (International Champion) Richibucto Village NB 11 9 1 0 0
2 Joey Laviolette Sackville NS 11 7 2 0 0
3 Whitney Baille Laval QC 8 2 0 0 0
4 Francois Pratte Bernard Trois-Rivières QC 8 0 1 1 1
5 Alvin Tam Calgary AB 15 5 6 3 0
6 Mario Perez Toronto ON 20 12 7 2 5
7 Alex Torres Rynn Calgary AB 6 3 3 0 0
8 Eric Taylor Edmonton AB 8 4 3 1 2
9 Wayne Smith Saskatoon SK 1 1 7 0 3
Featherweight / Plumes (126lbs / 57.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Andranik Grigoryan Montreal QC 11 2 0 0 0
2 Carlietto Santoro Edmonton AB 5 1 0 0 0
3 Kyle Mcneil Darthmouth NS 10 2 3 1 0
4 Roxie Lam Calgary AB 7 4 4 0 0
Super bantamweight / Super-coqs (122lbs / 55.3kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Marc Pagcaliwangan London ON 10 8 1 0 1
2 Vislan Dalkhaev Montreal QC 11 3 1 0 0
3 Ross Mylet Oakville ON 6 0 0 0 0
Flyweight / Mouches (112lbs / 50.8kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Evan Gillard Oshawa ON 3 1 0 0 0

Women's

Cruiserweight / Lourds-légers (200lbs / 90.7kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Claire Hafner Montreal QC 4 0 1 0 0
2 Annie Mazerolle St-Louis de Kent NB 7 1 3 0 0
3 Vanessa Lepage Joanisse Saint Andre Avellin QC 3 1 1 1 0
Welterweight / Welters (147lbs / 66.7kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Kandi Wyatt Edmonton AB 8 3 1 1 0
2 Tanja Ovsenik Toronto ON 3 1 0 0 0
Light welterweight / Mi-welters (140lbs / 63.5kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Natalie Brown Mississauga ON 7 5 3 1 0
2 Jessica Camara Montreal QC 6 0 1 1 0
3 Christina Barry Winnipeg MB 1 0 5 1 0
Lightweight / Légers (135lbs / 61.2kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Vanessa Bradford Edmonton AB 5 0 1 0 2
2 Kylie Angel Fallis Hamilton ON 3 1 0 0 0
3 Sheena Flamand Edmonton AB 5 1 1 0 0
Super featherweight / Super-plumes (130lbs / 59.0kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Natasha Spence Mississauga ON 8 6 3 0 2
2 Lindsay Garbatt Oshawa ON 9 3 7 3 2
Super bantamweight / Super-coqs (122lbs / 55.3kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Amanda Galle Mississauga ON 3 0 0 0 0
Bantamweight / Coqs (118lbs / 53.5kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Stephanie Essensa Red Deer AB 3 0 3 0 2
Flyweight / Mouches (112lbs / 50.8kg)
Rank Name City P/T Wins KO Losses KO'D Draws
1 Kim Clavel Montreal QC 9 2 0 0 0
2 Jani Babineau Richibucto NB 1 0 2 1 0

Ranking Notes

Please note:

  • Any promoters who have fighters that have been overlooked or want to be considered for rankings please send in your information to: canadian.boxing.council@gmail.com.
  • It’s important that all commissions and promoters submit results of boxing cards in their areas . If a boxer from your area boxes outside of Canada, report the results as well.
  • A boxer can remain in the rankings if he is active within 18 months (men) and 22 months (woman). If a competitor is missing from these rankings they may have been removed due to inactivity.
  • A boxer must have 3 professional bouts ( for men ) 2 professional bouts (for women ) to be considered for C.P.B.C. Rankings.
  • Being ranked within the C.P.B.C. rankings does not guarantee that the boxer will be permitted to box for a C.P.B.C. Championship Title. (Pending review by the C.P.B.C and to the discretion of the C.P.B.C.).
  • Rankings are done bi-monthly but may be updated as new information becomes available (to the discretion of the C.P.B.C.).
  • Any weight division that do not list a champion has its title vacant.

© 2019 Canadian Professional Boxing Council